Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170903637 - Employee'S Little Finger Amputated In Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170903637 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983093301/18/199634620California Amforge Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 1996, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut metal bar stock in the metal cutting department. He was cleaning up metal chips near the moving blade when his right glove became caught and struck against it, partially amputating his right little finger. The air and water blower, which normally blew away the chips, was not working. Employee #1 was not using a hand brush for cleaning, and his glove was loose at the time it became caught in the blade.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, bandsaw, finger, glove, work rules, cleaning, struck against, lockout, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119830933 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers