Accident Summary Nr: 170903637 - Employee'S Little Finger Amputated In Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119830933 | 01/18/1996 | 3462 | 0 | California Amforge Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 1996, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut metal bar stock in the metal cutting department. He was cleaning up metal chips near the moving blade when his right glove became caught and struck against it, partially amputating his right little finger. The air and water blower, which normally blew away the chips, was not working. Employee #1 was not using a hand brush for cleaning, and his glove was loose at the time it became caught in the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119830933 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |