Accident Summary Nr: 170903629 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119765642 | 03/14/1996 | 5712 | 0 | Madrid Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 was using an Oliver table saw, model 88, serial #75064, to cut a large U-shaped piece of wood when he amputated four fingers on his left hand. He was not using a suitable push stick for the job, and the large pieces of wood being cut made a typical hood guard impractical.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119765642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |