Accident Summary Nr: 170903611 - Employee's finger amputated in glass forming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119826691 | 04/04/1996 | 3229 | 0 | Ball Foster Glass Container |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 29, 1996, Employee #1, of the Ball-Foster Glass Container Company, El Monte, CA, was working on glass forming machine #14 in the molding department. He was helping a coworker with machine maintenance and checking the wind used for mold cooling. His right hand was in the molding area on the front side of the machine when his waist hit the STOP button. This halted the section and opened the mold hanger. Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated when it became caught between the mold hanger and the take-out post. He was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital and released about two hours later. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4000(d).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119826691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |