Accident Summary Nr: 170903603 - Employee's hand amputated in punch press when ram breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119765626 | 03/13/1996 | 3714 | 0 | Centerline Tool Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 1996, Employee #1, of the Centerline Tool Corporation, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was making a 15 in. die aluminum wheel on a 650-ton E. W. Bliss punch press, model 511, serial # 2684-1928-9682. He was picking up the finished part from the machine when the shaft of the ram broke. The ram/die fell on his right hand, amputating it. Subsequent investigation revealed no accident-related violations of T8CCR. The employer was cited for other violations of T8CCR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119765626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |