Accident Summary Nr: 170903595 - Employee injured after inhaling dry cement while off loading

Accident Summary Nr: 170903595 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983110501/31/199632750United States Gypsum

Abstract: Employee #1, of Apex Bulk Commodities, was unloading dry powder cement from a bulk trailer when a transfer line became clogged. As he tried to unclog the line, he inadvertently dumped cement over his face and inhaled the dry powder. Employee #1 had attempted to tighten the wing nuts under pressure; this was contrary to the rules of Apex Bulk Commodities and to the contractual guidelines, as established by U.S. Gypsum.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, CEMENT POWDER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CLOGGED, OFF LOADING, SPILL, POWDER, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119831105 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy