Accident Summary Nr: 170903587 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119851939 | 03/21/1996 | 3542 | 0 | Award Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 19, 1996, Employee #1, of Award Metals, was making 11 ft long bird stops on Diamond punch press #2. As he bent down to check the finished product, he put his right hand on top of the pneumatic cutter for the punch press. His right ring finger became caught in the cutter, amputating the tip. Employee #1 was taken to a medical clinic and then transferred to Century Hospital; he was released after about four hours. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119851939 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |