Accident Summary Nr: 170903579 - Employee's fingertips amputated in die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831980 | 03/07/1996 | 3334 | 0 | Lansco Die Casting |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lansco Die Casting, was operating an Ube Machinery Company #9 aluminum die casting machine, model #UB330A, serial #20224, manufactured in July 1980. When the ejector failed to move the casting to the required area, he reached into the machine with his left hand to grab the casting. The top hydraulic core came down, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |