Accident Summary Nr: 170903579 - Employee's fingertips amputated in die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170903579 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983198003/07/199633340Lansco Die Casting

Abstract: Employee #1, of Lansco Die Casting, was operating an Ube Machinery Company #9 aluminum die casting machine, model #UB330A, serial #20224, manufactured in July 1980. When the ejector failed to move the casting to the required area, he reached into the machine with his left hand to grab the casting. The top hydraulic core came down, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119831980 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators