Accident Summary Nr: 170903546 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170903546 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033690402/16/199658120Kentucky Fried Chicken

Abstract: A fast food restaurant had eight employees. One of the employees was assigned to do odd jobs, such as cleaning tools, equipment, machines, and floors, in addition to his regular duties as a restaurant worker. One day, this employee came to work 1 hour early and was able to prepare the chicken and pies for lunchtime. At about noon, the assistant manager asked this employee to clean a Fastion open fryer (Serial No. 86F28831, Model No. EM-90). The employee drained the oil from the fryer and started cleaning it. As he was cleaning the bottom of the unit, his right hand contacted energized parts, and the employee received an electric shock. He also sustained burns. The employee reported his injury to the assistant manager and showed the manager his swollen right hand. Instead of providing medical treatment, the assistant manager assigned the injured employee a job mixing flour, spices, and pepper. The employee's burned right hand started to bleed. Since he was not issued gloves, his blood mixed with the flour.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, INTERLOCK, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120336904 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Short-order cooks