Accident Summary Nr: 170903538 - Employee burned when molten lead erupts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120336151 | 12/15/1995 | 3691 | 0 | Quemetco Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Quemetco, Inc., added lead block to a melting pot and then backed up his forklift. The pot of molten lead started to erupt, and he got off his forklift and attempted to leave the area. Employee #1 was showered with molten lead, sustaining second- and third-degree burns to his back, buttocks, and left leg. He was neither experienced nor trained in this specific operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120336151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |