Accident Summary Nr: 170903504 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 170903504 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222948905/26/199516230Cayson Industrial Electric

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 20, 1995, Employee #1, a contract employee of Cayson Electric, Inc., was using a shovel to manually dig a trench line next to a building at Glendale Community College. A large section of dirt broke from the side of the trench, pinning Employee #1 against the wall. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The trench was not shored.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112229489 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians' apprentices