Accident Summary Nr: 170903496 - Employee's finger amputated in roll forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831410 | 02/08/1996 | 3542 | 0 | Award Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 2, 1996, Employee #1 was helping a machine operator feed a 26-gauge metal sheet into a roll forming machine. His right hand became caught in the rolls and was crushed, and his little finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to an industrial clinic and health center, and later to a hand specialist. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 4187 (a); other violations were found during the inspection and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831410 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |