Accident Summary Nr: 170903488 - Employee's finger amputated when band saw slips from hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830826 | 01/11/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Rancho Valley Electric |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on January 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Rancho Valley Electric, was using a portable, approximately 7 lb band saw to cut metal pipes. For some reason, the saw slipped out of his hand, partially amputating his left index finger. He was taken by paramedics to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he was treated and released after twelve hours to recuperate at home. Employee #1 stated that he had not experienced any electric shock that might have caused him to drop the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |