Accident Summary Nr: 170903470 - Employee injured when foot enters clay mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830883 | 01/17/1996 | 3559 | 0 | Lee'S Pottery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Lee's Pottery, Inc., was working on top of a clay mixer. He was putting raw materials through an the opening into the mixer when he slipped and lost his footing. Employee #1's left leg fell partway through the opening and he sustained a deep laceration on his foot. He was transported by paramedics to Saint Francis Hospital, where he was treated for six days and then released to recuperate at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830883 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mixing and blending machine operators |