Accident Summary Nr: 170903462 - Employee's thumb crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830974 | 01/22/1996 | 3429 | 0 | La Deau Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a V & O punch press. He failed to use the proper set up procedure or the hand-feeding instrument, which was readily available. As he was talking to a coworker, he accidentally tripped the press, crushing his left thumb. The machine was equipped with functional two-hand control buttons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830974 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Metal plating machine operators |