Accident Summary Nr: 170903454 - Employee injured when struck by falling paper roll

Accident Summary Nr: 170903454 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033607810/11/199526790Simpson Paper Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on October 10, 1995, Employee #1 was working for a paper manufacturer that had about 450 employees. The winder operator for camera machine #9 kicked a set of paper rolls. One roll fell on Employee #1, who was working nearby, injuring his back. He was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The accident was reported to the DOSH, West Covina District Office on the same day. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 4423(a), for failure to provide an audible alarm for the paper machine to alert other workers in adjacent sections or areas; and for a violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(f), for failure to maintain an effective IIPP (Injury and Illness Prevention Program). The supervisor failed to recognize the hazards to the employees under his direction and control. There was no job safety analysis or safety rules on how workers could perform their jobs more safely.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ALARM, PAPER ROLL, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120336078 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations