Accident Summary Nr: 170903439 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831758 | 02/22/1996 | 5072 | 0 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on February 18, 1996, Employee #1 was inflating a 16 in. tire on a 16 1/2 in. rim. The tire exploded, and the pieces struck Employee #1's arms. He was taken to Intercommunity Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |