Accident Summary Nr: 170903405 - Employee overcome in nitrogen-filled tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170903405 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983106301/31/199620330Juicy Whip Inc.

Abstract: At 3:27 p.m. on January 30, 1996, Employee #1 was working for an employer who manufactures drink syrup. The syrup is mixed in a 2,000 gal mixing vessel, pasteurized, cooled, and bagged. After cooling, liquid nitrogen, which is used to retard microorganism growth, is added until the oxygen level is two percent or less. The vessel is then sealed for three days. During bagging, nitrogen is pumped into the vessel continuously. Employee #1 entered the top manhole without respiratory protection approximately five minutes after bagging was completed. The tank had not been purged and the oxygen level had not been determined. When a coworker alerted the supervisor that there was no activity in the vessel the supervisor investigated and found Employee #1 conscious, but unresponsive. The supervisor obtained a fan and blew air into the vessel. Employee #1 was partially revived so that he could be pulled out. The LA County Fire Department, which reported the accident, rinsed him, removed his clothing, and transported him to the hospital for observation. Safety violations: generals - 5194 (e)(1) no written hazcom; 3203(a)(4)(b) not evaluating hazards of new process; 3314(g) no written lockout/blockout procedures; 5157(c)(4) no written permit space program. Safety violations: serious - 3314(a) no lockout/blockout of mixing tank motors, 5157(g) no confined space training.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, NITROGEN, SCBA, TANK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119831063 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Food batchmakers