Accident Summary Nr: 170903397 - Employee's fingers amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831618 | 02/14/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Kelly Pipe Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. circular power saw to cut wood stock. He shut off the power to pull out a piece of wood, but reached under the saw's cover before the blade had come to a full stop. Employee #1's index and middle fingers on his left hand were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831618 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |