Accident Summary Nr: 170903389 - Employee injured when struck by spinning gas cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119775153 | 09/01/1995 | 2899 | 0 | Pacific Scientific |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 1, 1995, Employee #1, of Pacific Scientific, was about to connect tooling to a halon gas cylinder for halon recovery when he heard a hissing sound from a leak. The leak became bigger and bigger within seconds and before Employee #1 could move away, the gas cylinder spun and struck him. The cylinder also struck a panel wall nearby, knocking it down. Employee #1's ribs were fractured and he suffered injuries to his left elbow. He was interviewed at home at a later date about the accident. According to the employer, there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119775153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |