Accident Summary Nr: 170903371 - Employee's fingers amputated by cutter blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170903371 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983066912/18/199524340Decore-Ative Specialties Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on December 16, 1995, Employee #1, of DeCore-ative Specialities Inc., was cutting thin sheets of wood (mica type) using a Gustav Josting veneer cutter, model OF1300, MASCH #8221, BANJAHR 1973. Employee #1 cut a 25 in. by 10 in. stack of 20 thin sheets about 1 in. thick using a two-hand control device. As he reached to grab the cut part, the cutter blade (about 5 ft long) dropped onto his right hand, amputating the index and middle fingers. The cause of the accident could not be established. No violation of T8CCR was found and therefore no citation was issued.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-HAND CONTROL, BLADE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119830669 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators