Accident Summary Nr: 170903363 - Employee's fingers amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851590 | 03/13/1995 | 2759 | 0 | Grand Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was printing a batch of post cards on a Hamada Stag printing press, model 660 SD. He was trying to adjust a card when his right hand became caught, amputating the index and middle fingers and crushing the remaining fingers. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine while trying to adjust the card.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851590 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |