Accident Summary Nr: 170903355 - Employee's fingers amputated in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830982 | 01/22/1996 | 2426 | 0 | Catalina Furniture Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 11, 1996, Employee #1 was at his assigned station in the woodworking area, cutting and shaping a block of wood on a Davis & Wells shaper machine #2098, model 2/64, serial # 3-85. The fingers on his right hand contacted the rotating knives, amputating his index and middle fingers and partially amputating the nail of his little finger. The table rotor saw had a guard to prevent fingers from being injured as the wood stock is passed along the groove.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |