Accident Summary Nr: 170903348 - Employees injured when propane gas ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120336045 | 10/06/1995 | 5651 | 0 | Rubbermaid Little Tikes Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 29, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, of Rubbermaid Little Tikes, were working in the torch flaming area of the production department. The contents of a propane gas cylinder that was about 13 ft away from their work area leaked out for approximately 10 seconds. A ball of fire erupted, engulfing both workers. Employees #1 and #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns to their arms and faces. According to the employer, the accident was the result of pressure building up inside the cylinder due to the high ambient temperature in the torch flaming area. The pressure built up inside the cylinder until it was released through the safety valve. A jet stream of propane gas shot toward Employees #1 and #2, one of whom was torching some rubber toys at the time of the release.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120336045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 120336045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |