Accident Summary Nr: 170903330 - Employee's arm injured when caught in vertical lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170903330 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985478403/11/199635420Right On Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 4, 1996, Employee #1 was using a short-handled metal tool to clean the metal chips and shavings from a metal part being cut on a vertical turning lathe. The part being cut had a diameter of 116 in. and the turning lathe had a diameter of 160 in. As he was cleaning some stuck chips, the part started to come off the turntable and Employee #1 stumbled backward, falling on his right side near the steel column of the lathe. His right hand inadvertently entered the hazard point between the cutting tool and the part. The machine took Employee #1 about 1/4 of a turn before he was able to get up a little and slide himself in a seated position at the stationary column. The machine was immediately turned off by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119854784 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators