Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170903322 - Employee'S Hand Injured When Caught In Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170903322 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983069312/28/199555410Unocal-76 Gas Station

Abstract: On December 26, 1995, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working at a gas service station and automotive repair shop, along with five coworkers and the manager. Employee #1 was assigned to work on the brakes of a Cadillac. He started by removing the front of the brake system and placing it into the lathe for cutting. The weather was cold, so Employee #1 had on the company's long-sleeved jacket and gloves. The revolving/reciprocating part of the lathe caught his left-side glove and jacket, including his left hand. He screamed for help, and the manager immediately turned off the machine. Paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was admitted to the community hospital for treatment. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), for failure to report a serious industrial injury to DOSH immediately or within 24 hours; a violation of T8CCR 4002(a), for failure to have a revolving/reciprocating part of the machine guarded; a violation of T8CCR 3203(a), for failure to effectively maintain its IIPP (Injury and Illness Prevention Program); and a violation of T8CCR 3384(b), for gloves being worn while operating lathe.

Keywords: clothing, lathe, repair, glove, work rules, mechanic, caught by, automobile, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119830693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics