Accident Summary Nr: 170903314 - Employee's forearm lacerated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120336227 | 01/25/1996 | 2064 | 0 | Sunrider Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning some slow-moving machinery when his sleeve became caught on the chain and his right forearm was dragged into the chain and sprocket drive. He suffered an approximately 8 to 11 in. laceration on his arm. This chain and sprocket was originally guarded by its location, but that either changed or failed to prevent this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120336227 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |