Accident Summary Nr: 170903256 - Employee's fingers amputated in crane belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119776003 | 10/30/1995 | 3993 | 0 | Young Electric Sign Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sent to paint an "in" and "out" sign pole. They were operating a on a Skyhook 130 ft crane from the hydraulic control station on the crane. Employee #1 was resting his hand on the Gilimer belt guard when he inadvertently activated the controls, amputating four fingers on his left hand. There was no guard on the belt and pulley.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119776003 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |