Accident Summary Nr: 170903256 - Employee's fingers amputated in crane belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170903256 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977600310/30/199539930Young Electric Sign Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sent to paint an "in" and "out" sign pole. They were operating a on a Skyhook 130 ft crane from the hydraulic control station on the crane. Employee #1 was resting his hand on the Gilimer belt guard when he inadvertently activated the controls, amputating four fingers on his left hand. There was no guard on the belt and pulley.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119776003 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crane and tower operators