Accident Summary Nr: 170903249 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170903249 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033614412/12/199534690Action Stamping

Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on December 12, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton, , L & J punch press, serial #56668, when the machine tripped and cycled on its own. His right hand became caught in the die, amputating four of his fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, Glendora, CA, for treatment.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120336144 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists