Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170903231 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170903231 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033645810/27/199534420Porvene Doors

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 23, 1995, Employee #1, of Porvene Doors, was working on a door-assembly table #2 roll-up machine. His glove became caught in the spring clamp and rolling axle, amputating his right thumb. Employee #1 was taken to University Hospital in Los Angeles, where he was treated for three days. The OSHA inspector spoke to him briefly by telephone; citations issued to the employer were based on information supplied by the employer and a coworker.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, glove, caught by, thumb, roller--mach/part, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120336458 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators