Accident Summary Nr: 170903215 - ELEVATOR FELL DURING OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 170903215 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977493308/24/199548130Adtel Communication

Abstract: Two employees of a telecommunications firm were riding in an elevator car. The elevator had malfunctioned a couple of times, and a service technician was working on it. The service technician, who worked for an elevator servicing company, was inside the elevator control room. Neither the service technician nor the telecommunications firm shut down the elevator to prevent people from riding in it. The elevator suddenly fell two floors and hit bottom hard, causing the two employees to suffer neck and back injuries. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOCKOUT, BACK, FALL, NECK, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119774933 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, general office
2 119774933 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Receptionists