Accident Summary Nr: 170903215 - ELEVATOR FELL DURING OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119774933 | 08/24/1995 | 4813 | 0 | Adtel Communication |
Abstract: Two employees of a telecommunications firm were riding in an elevator car. The elevator had malfunctioned a couple of times, and a service technician was working on it. The service technician, who worked for an elevator servicing company, was inside the elevator control room. Neither the service technician nor the telecommunications firm shut down the elevator to prevent people from riding in it. The elevator suddenly fell two floors and hit bottom hard, causing the two employees to suffer neck and back injuries. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119774933 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, general office | ||
2 | 119774933 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Receptionists |