Accident Summary Nr: 170903207 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119830735 | 01/03/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Mangold Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 28, 1995, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to lift a large metal door. As he was laying down the door, the hook that was inserted in the door's lifting slot slipped out. The door fell, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was a contract employee and did not work for the company where the accident took place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119830735 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |