Accident Summary Nr: 170903181 - Employee injured when caught in seamer conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830230 | 11/30/1995 | 2091 | 0 | Bumble Bee Seafoods Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 1995, Employee #1 was washing down the in-feed conveyor on seamer line B. He was wearing a cloth apron with tie strings, and his apron became caught in the in-feed conveyor. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to his buttocks and upper leg. The equipment had to be operating for it to be sanitized properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830230 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |