Accident Summary Nr: 170903165 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830255 | 11/30/1995 | 2541 | 0 | Cal West Designs |
Abstract: On November 22, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Delta Unisaw 10 in. tilting table saw to cut an 18 by 12 by 12 piece of wood. As he pushed the board into the saw, it became stuck in the blade. In trying to free the board, his left hand struck against the blade of the saw, amputating his index and middle fingers. He was taken to the hospital by his brother and the personnel manager. The blade of the saw was not guarded. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4300(a) and T8CCR 3203 (a)(7)(c). Other violations were found, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |