Accident Summary Nr: 170903132 - Two nurses injured when attacked by hospital inmate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777837 | 01/27/1994 | 8063 | 0 | Ca Metropolitan State Hospital |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 26, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, both full-time nurses, were in the nurses' area, performing their usual duties. An inmate knocked on the door and, when Employee #1 opened it, he pushed his way inside and assaulted them. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious injuries and were hospitalized. The accident occurred because an inmate went crazy; he was placed in a ward of the mental hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777837 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Registered nurses | ||
| 2 | 119777837 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Registered nurses |