Accident Summary Nr: 170903025 - Employee'S Hand Injured While Dismantling Drill Rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119831881 | 11/06/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Bkk Landfill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 1995, Employee #1, a helper, and his drilling supervisor were dismantling a drill rod. The supervisor was raising the drill hammer upward when it became stuck at approximately 6 ft because of sand and dirt lodged in the slide rail. Employee #1 placed his hand under the hammer and was rocking the drill rod to free the hammer when the hoisting cable parted and released the hammer. Employee #1's right hand was injured when it became caught between the hammer and the J-wrench. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119831881 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Operating engineers |