Accident Summary Nr: 170902605 - Employee Injured When Is Arm Is Caught in Conveyor Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120112941 | 07/19/2002 | 1442 | 0 | Cemex Inc, Moorpark Quarry |
Abstract: On July 17, 2002, there was a metal obstruction jammed in the jaw of the rock crusher. The power to the crusher and conveyor systems was disengaged, and the systems were locked out during the removal of the obstruction. Following the removal of the obstruction, the systems were unlocked and restarted. The conveyor belt was not tracking the tail pulley. Again, the power was disengaged, tools were acquired, the rear most guard of the conveyor tail pulley was removed to access the adjustment bolts, the power was engaged and the belt tracking adjustment(s) was made. The crusher did not restart when the conveyor started for the adjustments. This period of time was estimated at a "few" minutes. While the power was disengaged and the examination and restart sequence was in progress, Employee #1 observed that the right side crusher chute skirt, at the contact point between the skirt and the conveyor belt onto which the crusher chute feeds, was turned outward. Employee #1 acquired tools. While accessing from the rear and right of the tail pulley, and striking and/or pushing the skirt inward with the pry bar tool in his left hand, and with his right hand handing downward, the conveyor was started. The right hand and arm of Employee #1 became trapped between the operating conveyor belt and the conveyor belt tail pulley. Employee #1's right hand and arm were pulled in at the front and bottom of the tail pulley, then pulled Employee #1 down against the right end of the pulley such that his abdomen was in contact with the rotating pulley. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120112941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |