Accident Summary Nr: 170902506 - Employee's hip fractured when knocked by bucking horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806114 | 02/18/1998 | 7812 | 0 | Circle Production Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1, a horse handler for Circle Productions in Venice, CA, was holding the reins of a saddled horse during the shooting of a film. When a cowboy/actor mounted the horse, it began to buck and Employee #1 was knocked backward onto the ground. She was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300806114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |