Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170902308 - Employee'S Arm Amputated When Caught In Conveyor Belt

Accident: 170902308 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30080583510/16/19972099Yh Products

Employee #1, of Y. H. Products, Oxnard, CA, was conducting a visual inspection of a barley processing conveyor belt. A piece of wire was sticking out of the end of the conveyor. As Employee #1 bent down, his long-sleeved shirt became caught on the wire. His arm was pulled into the conveyor belt and amputated just above the elbow. Employee #1 was transported by fire department paramedics to St. John's Hospital in Oxnard.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, work rules, caught by, conveyor, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300805835 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers