Accident Summary Nr: 170902290 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170902290 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991524709/29/199717210Roerich Painting Inc

Abstract: An employee of a painting contractor was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119915247 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source