Accident Summary Nr: 170902266 - Two employees injured in fall with crane platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170902266 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609368107/02/199778190Mjy Production

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Mighty Joe Young Production, were using a Pegasus crane to set up camera angles for a movie production. A pin broke on a parallel bar used to keep the elevated platform level. The platform broke off the boom end and Employees #1 and #2 were thrown to the ground while still attached to the platform by their seat belts. Both workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: PIN, CRANE BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126093681 Hospitalized injury Concussion Photographers
2 126093681 Hospitalized injury Concussion Photographers