Accident Summary Nr: 170902258 - Employee injured in fall as crane starts to overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126210541 | 06/23/1997 | 1622 | 0 | American Bridge Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 23, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a P & D 150 crane, serial #34376, at the Cold Springs Canyon Bridge earthquake retrofit project in Santa Barbara, CA. The crane had fully suspended a 137 ft long, 5,108 lb tendon over the side of the bridge when Employee #1 was instructed by the signalman to hold because the supervisor had left the area to retrieve a traffic flag from the job trailer. After approximately 1 to 2 minutes, Employee #1 realized that the crane was tipping over and he jumped onto the bridge pavement. He sustained a fractured elbow, wrist, hand, and pelvis. At the time of the accident, the crane was facing north, and the lift was being conducted over the east side quadrant and without the outriggers extended (on rubber). The boom length, as per Employee #1, was 24 ft; after the crane had been righted, the boom was extended to 33 ft. The boom angle was approximately 19 degrees after the accident; Employee #1 could not see the boom angle indicator while he was in the cab. The downward slope of the bridge was 2 degrees to the north, the operating radius was 25 ft, and the load chart limit was 4,400 lb. The 2 degree downward grade of the bridge either invalidated the load chart or reduced the load limited by 20. The crane apparently tipped over because it was overloaded. The employer was cited for one regulatory/general violation with four items and for one serious, accident-related violation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126210541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |