Accident Summary Nr: 170902175 - Employee's leg amputated in horizontal boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120102868 | 08/27/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Golden State Boring & Pipejacking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a clam bucket to help muck out spoil as it accumulated on the left side of a horizontal boring machine being used to drill a placement hole for a 600 ft long, 36 in. outer diameter steel casing. The spoil was pushed out through an opening on the left side of the master ring by ejector paddles that rotated clockwise and were oriented in the direction of the bore advance. The ejector paddles moved upward as the edges passed by the opening. This opening had a door hinged at the top, which was open during the boring operation. To position the clam bucket, Employee #1 was on the left side of the boring machine near the rear of the master ring, adjacent to the machine's transmission. As he moved closer to the spoil ejection opening, his right foot slipped inside the opening. The rotating ejector paddles dragged his right foot and leg into the master ring, amputating his leg approximately 5 in. below the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120102868 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |