Accident Summary Nr: 170901003 - Burn - Electric Drill Ignited Flammable Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126053768 | 10/28/1997 | 3672 | 0 | Culver City Composites Corp |
Abstract: Two employees were using an electric drill to unclog the bottom drain line of a process tank used to make master batches of epoxy resin. A spark from the drill motor ignited acetone vapors at the bottom of the tank, resulting in an explosion and fire. The employees suffered second-degree burns to their faces, necks, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126053768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 126053768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |