Accident Summary Nr: 170900914 - Two employees injured in fall when roof jack system fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170900914 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004258511/07/199717610Macdonell Roof Service,Attn: Ed Or Bonnie

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a slate roof and had placed 650 lb of slate onto a roof jack system. That material combined with their body weight (300 lb) caused the pump jack scaffold to give way. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The system failed because it was not properly designed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ROOFER, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120042585 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 120042585 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry