Accident Summary Nr: 170900914 - Two employees injured in fall when roof jack system fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042585 | 11/07/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Macdonell Roof Service,Attn: Ed Or Bonnie |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a slate roof and had placed 650 lb of slate onto a roof jack system. That material combined with their body weight (300 lb) caused the pump jack scaffold to give way. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The system failed because it was not properly designed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120042585 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 120042585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |