Accident Summary Nr: 170900906 - Employee's fingertip amputated on grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170900906 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002960810/14/199735460Deutsch American Pneumatic Tool

Abstract: Employee #1 was being instructed by a supervisor on how to run a centerless grinder. Under normal operation, a part was inserted into the side of the machine and was automatically ejected from the opposite side. Employee #1 did not understand this and he reached into the machine. His finger struck the abrasive wheel, sustaining enough damage that the tip had to be surgically amputated. Employee #1 normally worked as a painter and operating the grinder was not part of his regular job responsibilities.

Keywords: GRINDER, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, INEXPERIENCE, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, PAINTER, UNTRAINED, GRINDING MACHINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120029608 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's