Accident Summary Nr: 170900880 - Employee injures head in fall from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120034871 | 09/08/1997 | 9512 | 0 | La City Rec & Parks - Cheviot Hills |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was assigned by the court to work at a golf course. He was riding in a small 4-wheeled, gas-powered, two-seat pickup-type vehicle being driven by a regular employee of the course. Instead of being seated inside, Employee #1 was standing on the side of the vehicle, as if on a running board. He was thrown to the ground when the driver swerved to avoid a pedestrian. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120034871 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |