Accident Summary Nr: 170900864 - Employee injured when pinned by ramp tug at airport

Accident Summary Nr: 170900864 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611563312/03/199745120Delta Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 1997, Employee #1, an associate customer service agent for Delta Airlines, became pinned between a moving jetway and ramp tug #29008 at the Los Angeles International Airport. He was transported by paramedics to Centinela Hospital, where the emergency room staff diagnosed a dislocated lumbar joint on the left side and a separation of the cartilage between the pubic bones. Employee #1 underwent a series of surgeries for these injuries.

Keywords: AIRPORT, SPINE, PINNED, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DISLOCATED, HIP, CART, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126115633 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported