Accident Summary Nr: 170900799 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126053172 | 05/08/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Mvw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 8, 1997, Employee #1 was checking the backhoe attachment to the Bobcat he had been using to excavate access holes in the street. He had felt something was loose and the foreman/company owner told him to check on it. Employee #1 was sitting in the driver's seat swinging the backhoe attachment from left to right when it disconnected from the Bobcat. The attachment came back and struck Employee #1, crushing his chest against the Bobcat controls. He died of blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126053172 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |