Accident Summary Nr: 170900765 - Employee's arm injured when caught in dough mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118512 | 06/03/1998 | 5461 | 0 | Bread Only |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on May 22, 1998, Employee #1 was trying to prevent the dough from hardening inside a Guyon dough mixer machine, serial #79186. His right arm became caught in the fork-like agitators and sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Medical Center. The mixer was not provided with a guard or a cover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126118512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |