Accident Summary Nr: 170900757 - Employee's hand injured when powder-actuated gun discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 170900757 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605729802/03/199817990Metro Fire Protection, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 26, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to install anchor bolts, and loaded one into a Ramset gun after inserting the cartridge. He was pushing on the anchor bolt with his left hand when the powder-actuated gun fired. The anchor bolt penetrated his left palm and came out the top of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a puncture wound and released the same day.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, HAND, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126057298 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other