Accident Summary Nr: 170900757 - Employee's hand injured when powder-actuated gun discharges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126057298 | 02/03/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Metro Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 26, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing to install anchor bolts, and loaded one into a Ramset gun after inserting the cartridge. He was pushing on the anchor bolt with his left hand when the powder-actuated gun fired. The anchor bolt penetrated his left palm and came out the top of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a puncture wound and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126057298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |